Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 05, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use the app, Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

Malaysia to Bangla Language (hereinafter “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In general, we do not collect, store, use or disclose personally-identifying information (“Personal Information”) except in specific instances, for example, when you enrol as a member or user of the Services, as further described below. Whenever we collect such Personal Information, you will have a choice regarding whether to provide it, how users will use it, and to whom you will disclose it. The instances in which we collect, store, use, and disclose Personal Information are specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

Malaysia to Bangla Language mobile application is an interactive mobile platform designed to search, browse and learn about the Malay Language. You may access the Services at Malaysia to Bangla Language mobile application available on Google Play. The Services may also be located on or accessible from third-party websites or applications.

We value our visitors, users, and privacy concerns. To this end, Malaysia to Bangla Language app engages in consistent information practices. It uses its best efforts to make clear disclosures regarding those practices. This Privacy Policy is a part of that effort.

This privacy policy (“Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) describes how the Personal Information you may provide on the Mobile Application and any of their related products and services is collected, protected, and used. It also describes your choices regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information.

This Policy sets out the basis on which we will deal with the personal information you collect or provide us. “Personal information” is defined as information about an individual, such as his name, date of birth, address, email address, or any other information related to his account, including, but not limited to, banking information, credit card information, and any other personal information provided by our visitors or users. “Personal information” includes any information you submit or provide regarding other people. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand our vision and practices regarding your personal information and how we use and protect it.

This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (“User”, “you”, or “your”) and Malaysia to Bangla Language app. By accessing and using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as following this Privacy Policy.

We may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the new provisions on this page. Please be aware that, as part of the Services, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties. We may also provide search results and similar services to third parties for display on their websites or application. We are not responsible for third-party websites or applications’ information collection, privacy practices, or content. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies we do not own or control or individuals we do not employ or manage.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you use the Mobile Application, our servers record the information your device sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address and location, device name and version, operating system type and version, language preferences, the information you search for on the Services, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access and use the Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features of the Services, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and email address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide when you create an account, publish content, make a purchase, or fill out any online forms on the Services. This information may include personal details such as name and country of residence when required. Contact information such as phone number, email address, and address. Account details such as user name, unique user ID, and password. Geolocation data such as latitude and longitude. Certain features on the mobile device, such as contacts, calendar, and gallery.

We may also collect and store the following personal information

TRAFFIC OR CLICKSTREAM DATA:

Data about traffic and usage is not personally identifying or identifiable and is not supplemented or combined with personally identifying or identifiable information. We may share information it collects with certain selected third parties, but only in aggregated, anonymous form. For example, we may tell an advertiser that a certain number of people are purchasing a particular item. We may collect some information regarding the use of the Services by observing browser functions and the files (pages) members or users and visitors’ access. For example, Our servers may collect information about the site from which you entered pay its affiliates, information about the most frequently searched terms to help its advertisers provide the most relevant search results, usage information to check for fraudulent behaviour or other abnormalities, and to ensure that our Services are technically superior. In addition to the initial applications, we may use the information (in aggregate form) to design the Services better. Financial information such as credit card information or bank account information, as well as any other information that you provide through our Mobile Application; If you contact us, we could save and preserve this correspondence; If you send a message to our drivers, vendors or third-party service providers, said message will be registered in our database and can be accessed by us. We may also ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, although you do not have to answer. Your answers to these surveys can be linked to your account and can be saved in our files; Billing and other information you provide by using the Services offered on or through our Website or Mobile Application; Other information from the use of our site, services, content, including without limitation, location data, blogs, and other communication data and resources available to you, that this is necessary for billing purposes or otherwise.

Some of the Information we collect is directly from you via the Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, and third-party data providers. Personal Information we collect from other sources may include demographic Information, such as age and gender; device information, such as IP addresses (please refer to the section below); location, such as city and state. And online behavioural data, such as Information about your use of social media websites, page view information, search results, and links. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features of the Services. Users uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Note that: We may transfer any information in its possession in connection with a sale of assets of the company, a sale of the company, or a merger. We will keep the file containing your Personal Information at our offices. Except as provided by applicable legislation or otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, only employees and agents of us who require it in their duties will have access to your Personal Information.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, We have established physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online.

The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination inside or outside Canada. It may also be processed by staff located inside or outside of Canada or by the staff of one of our service providers, advertisers, or other affiliates. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, providing customer services and after-sales services. You consent to storing and processing this transfer by providing your information. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and follows this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for keeping the password you were issued or that you have chosen, allowing you to access certain features of our app confidential. It would be best if you did not share this password with anyone.

USE AND PROCESSING OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

To make the Services available to you or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. Our collection of Personal Information aims to offer you a unique, satisfactory, safe, and effective personalized experience. If you do not provide the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services. We may use any of the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

(i). Create and manage user accounts.
(ii). Fulfill and manage Services
(iii). Deliver Services
(iv). Improve Services
(v). Send marketing and promotional communications.
(vi). Respond to inquiries and offer support
(vii). Improve our Services, Mobile Applications, and user experience
(viii). Post user testimonials
(ix). Deliver targeted advertising
(x). Administer prize draws and competitions
(xi). Enforce terms and conditions and policies
(xii). Protect from abuse and malicious users
(xiii). Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
(xiv). Run and operate the Services

Furthermore, we may use your Personal Information to:

Ensure that content on our app is presented to you most effectively; Provide you with information or services that you request or those we think may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; Meet our obligations arising from the Services offered on or through our app. Allow you to participate in interactive features that we offer when you choose to do so. Administer your account, conduct user analysis, and display user-targeting content. Inform you about changes to our Services.

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Services, where you are located in the world, and if one of the following applies:
(i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes
(ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and any pre-contractual obligations thereof
(iii) processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligation to which you are subject.
(iv) processing is related to a task carried out in the public interest or the exercise of official authority vested in us.
(v) processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by a third party or us.

Note that under some legislations, we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out) without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, mainly whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

We may also use your data or allow third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you. These third parties or we may contact you about these products and services by mail or telephone. Suppose you are an old or existing user. In that case, we will contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) for services or products similar to those you have requested or ordered on our app. We may also contact you by telephone for customer satisfaction surveys.

You understand that your mobile service provider may apply charges to SMS messages we send. Therefore, as a result of this, you warrant that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device you use to subscribe to the SMS service and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. To use the SMS service, you must be 18 years or older or otherwise authorized to accept the charges on your invoice, and you must live in Canada. Your mobile operator and other service providers may also collect data regarding the use of your wireless device, and their practices are governed by their privacy policies.

We will disclose information about visitors, users, and members to our advertisers, including general information about our visitors, users, and members (for example, we may inform our advertisers that 100 men under 30 have clicked on their advertising on a given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women living in a defined area). We could use your personal information to allow us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisements to a targeted audience.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we will remove or destroy any personally identifiable information.

We may share information with companies who work on our behalf to provide certain services, such as email processing and delivery and conducting research and analysis. Except as otherwise provided by applicable legislation, these companies are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose or from sharing this information with other companies.

Contact information provided in connection with problems, comments, or requests is used only to respond to those problems, comments, or requests. This information is not stored or used in connection with traffic or clickstream data. It is provided to a third party only as necessary to respond to the comment, problem, or request. Finally, you may provide contact information, other Personal Information, and demographic information to participate in optional surveys, which are run for promotional purposes. We may use such information to send you information about its Services. Finally, from time to time, We may provide certain of its members’ registration information to selected third parties who wish to participate in special promotions offered in conjunction with our App or Services. You may opt out of receiving such communications anytime by contacting us.

We may transfer your Personal Information outside of Canada to an organization that has implemented adequate safety measures.

MANAGING INFORMATION

You can delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners and for the purposes described below. Suppose you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account. In that case, you can do so by contacting us.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may contract with other companies and share your information with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates, subsidiaries, and any member of your group, which we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Services available to you. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or agree to abide by our policies concerning Personal Information. These third parties are given personal information only to perform their designated functions. We do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for marketing or other purposes.

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to valid legal proceedings, such as subpoenas, search warrants, and court orders, to respond to legal requirements, to enforce our laws or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or in other circumstances as provided by applicable legislation. , We will disclose any Personal Information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. It includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations to prevent fraud. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Suppose we sell or buy any business or assets. In that case, we will disclose your personal information to the seller or potential purchaser of the said business or assets. Your user account and Personal Information will be among the assets transferred; If a third party acquires us, the Mobile Application, a substantial part of our assets, and personal information held by us about our visitors, users, and customers Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets; These third parties the use of your Personal Information will be governed by new privacy policies and by the services they provide.

LOGIN INFORMATION AND REFERRALS

When you disclose your Facebook, Gmail, or other account email address and password to the app, the app will only use such information to

(i) add you to our Facebook group or other social media account(s), and
(ii) invite your Facebook friends (and contact on other social media accounts) to join the said Facebook group or other social media account(s). All such transmissions using your accounts and passwords were automatically performed over a secure, encrypted connection. The app did not store your password(s).

Contact us at wpmart.org.bd@gmail.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will retain and use your Personal Information for as long as your account is active and for the period necessary to provide the Services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, We shall delete Personal Information. Therefore, You cannot enforce the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability after the expiration of the retention period.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following:

(i) you have the right to withdraw consent, where you have previously given your consent, to the processing of your information
(ii) you have the right to learn if we are processing the information, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing
(iii) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected
(iv) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it
(v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us.

This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract of which you are part or on pre-contractual obligations. You can exercise your rights anytime by contacting our Privacy Department at wpmart.org.bd@gmail.com.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 18. If you are under 18, please do not submit personal information through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Services without their permission. Don’t hesitate to contact us if you believe that a child under 18 has provided Personal Information to us through the Services. You must also be old enough to consent to process your Personal Information in your country (in some countries, we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

The Services use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file placed on your hard disk by our app. You cannot use cookies to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

We may collect other information, including information about your computer and your connection. The page display statistics on incoming and outgoing traffic sites, ad data, IP address, operating system, and type of browser to provide system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This statistical data is about our visitors’ actions, behaviour, and browsing habits. The goal is not to identify a particular individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and provide better service. They enable us:

Analyze the traffic on our app, customize our services, content, and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness and estimate the size of our audience and their use. Store information about your preferences, and allow us to customize our site according to your interests and needs. Accelerate your search on our app. Recognize you when you return to the app.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Services. You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, it may interfere with your use of our app and our Services, and you may not fully experience the services’ features. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. What type of cookies do we use?

NECESSARY COOKIES

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating our app and its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the content.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

Functionality cookies let us operate the app and Services following your choices. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the app and Services during future visits.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data on how our visitors use the app for statistical purposes. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses. They are used to help us improve your user experience of the app.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

Third-party cookies from social media sites (such as Facebook and Twitter) let us track social network users when they visit or use the app and Services or share content using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks.

These cookies are also used for event tracking and remarking purposes. We will use any data collected with these tags following our and social networks’ privacy policies. We will not collect or share any personally identifiable information from the user. What are your cookie options?

Suppose you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies. In that case, you can change your browser’s settings to delete already set cookies and not accept new ones. Visit internetcookies.com to learn more about how to do this.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the app and Services features.

CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the apps and Services at any time, effective upon posting an updated version of this Policy on the Website and app. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. After such changes, continued use of the app and services shall constitute your consent.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the app and Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the app and Services.

ADVERTISEMENTS

We may display online advertisements and share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that our advertisers or we collect through your use of the Services. We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. Sometimes, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.

We may also permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may interest users and collect and use other data about user activities on the Services. These companies may deliver ads that place cookies and track user behaviour. We may use other third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Mobile Application. These companies may use information-gathering technologies to gather information about your behaviour on our app and other sites to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. These companies may also use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements on this Website and other sites about goods and services that may interest you.

EMAIL MARKETING

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your email address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via email following applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from us will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on contacting the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

LINKS TO OTHER RESOURCES

The Services, the Mobile Application may contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us, including our partners’ websites, advertisers’ websites, and private sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. When you follow one of these links, the requested page may or may not open in a new window. The information exchanged on the new site is no longer protected by our Privacy Policy. The information exchanged on the new site or our Privacy Policy no longer protects the app. These sites and apps have their privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

We suggest you review these policies before you submit your personal information to this app.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We secure the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed, and the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to us. Therefore, you should consider any communication you transmit (such as data, orders, comments, or suggestions) as non-confidential and agree that we will not be liable or responsible if information that belongs to you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient. By using our Services, our Mobile Application, you acknowledge that.

(i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control.
(ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any information and data exchanged between you, and we cannot be guaranteed, and
(iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

DATA BREACH

In the event we become aware that the security of the Services has been compromised or users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user due to the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. We will post a notice on the Services and send you an email when we do.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. These Privacy Policy changes are effective when posted on this page.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: By email: wpmart.org.bd@gmail.com